Name:Peek Mill Cottage, Ugborough

Summary

Peek Mill Cottage, built of random stone with a slate roof. Thought to be no earlier than late 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 13.

Unknown, 1999, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV336995.

Peek Mill Cottage, by Peek View. An old single storey cottage, across the track at Peek View house leading to Torpeek. Facing east, the front door is left of centre and is approached by a slate-paved path. To right of door stands a stone gatepost with metal hangers acting as partial roof and wall support (the gate hangers are on side furthest from doorway). A window to left of door is splayed internally. Fireplace on south wall. In the west wall (back of cottage) a door, opposite the front door, leads by two steps up to a lean-to outbuilding inside the cottage wood steps lead up from near doorway, on south wall to an overhead gallery supported by two main beams front and back; a third beam to right of doors, with studding partition to room with splayed window in the front wall. A door leads out in the north side wall. There is a fireplace opposite the window. At rear of cottage there is a slated lean-to, part stable, with access from the north. Old privy in garden. Odd building if erected originally as dwelling. Small disused quarry on other side of road, and the 'cottage' may have had something to do with this, probably in mid 19th century. A photo of unknown origin shows the cottage to have been originally two-storey with thatch roof. The old gatepost at the doorway is clearly shown. The cottage looks earlier than 19th century.

Unknown, Pre 1980, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV336996.

Peek Mill Cottage, at the corner of a lane from Homershill Cross that meets the road from Higher Broadford to Ugborough facing Lud Book at Peek Mill Bridge. The cottage faces the river, east. Built in random stone with slate roof; two storeys, two windows in upper storey, two on ground floor. Central doorway with old slate hanging porch supported by extended wood table legs. Chimney at west end. East end adjoins the road from Higher Broadford. North end has later stone addition, single storey with lean-to roof to eaves height; two doorways. Privy in stone house across garden, on other side of the lane, backing. The cottage is fairly high for its size, and is unlikely to be earlier than late 18th century.