Name:Ditched enclosure north of Liberty Cottage, Ashcombe

Summary

Linear ditches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1984 and 1985 to the north of Liberty Cottage, Ashcombe. The cropmarks are probably evidence of enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date. Part of the enclosure was recorded by geophysical survey in 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Three prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosures and linears south east of Ashcombe Barton

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD)

Full description

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/AQ, Devon County Council DAP/AQ 2A-5 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286385.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project, Photos I4, 5, 6 (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit 17th January 1989. Site on a gentle south-west slope, nothing visible. Marks do not relate to old Tithe Map field boundaries. Quarry site in an adjacent field called 'Burrow'.

Price, J., 1992, British Gas PLC. Ottery St. Mary - Ashcombe Pipeline. Geophysical Survey Report, Site 7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV348101.

Geophysical surveys were carried out on seven sites along the proposed route of the Ottery St Mary to Ashcombe gas pipeline where aerial photos have recorded archaeological sites.
The corner of the enclosure was recorded together with other linear features as part of a possible 'Celtic' field system.

Manning, P. T. + Turton, S. D., 1995, Archaeological assessment of the Kenn to Ashcombe gas pipeline (Report - Assessment). SDV337359.

Part of the east enclosure and at least one linear feature lie within proposed pipeline corridor.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XW, Devon County Council DAP/XW 9-10 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361528.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible; parts of at least three single ditched rectangular enclosures and other linear features.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report, 30 (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

This report describes the results of an archaeological survey of the Haldon Ridge which was commissioned by Devon County Council (DCC). The survey results are intended to provide input for a management plan of the area which is being produced jointly by DCC and Teignbridge District Council.
A site discovered through aerial reconnaissance by DCC in 1984 (SMR: SX97NW172) when an enclosure was recorded in cropmark form, was inspected and yielded a significant quantity of roof and box tile fragments, and fired clay tesserae.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Site visit 12th March 1996. Field under kale, partially within area of cropmark site. There is a tradition that 'trinkets' have been found in this field.

Linear ditches are visible as cropmarks 2m to 3m wide on aerial photographs of 1984 and 1985 on the south-west facing slopes overlooking Dawlish Water, to the north of Liberty Cottage, Ashcombe. The cropmarks define a series of connected rectilinear ditched enclosures or fields between circa 50 to 160m across, possibly connected or bounded by ditched trackways 6 to 10m wide. Roughly rectilinear cropmarks of cut features 15 top 20m across, centred on circa SX91977941 and SX92007938 may be evidence of pits or robbed structures.
The cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th maps available the survey and are not in keeping with the character of the historic field pattern which has been characterised as of medieval origin. The cropmarks are interpreted as evidence of enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date.