Name:Former Gravel Pits, Bishopsteighton

Summary

Gravel pits of probable 19th century origin are depicted on 19th and 20th century maps and visible as further expanded earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 on the west-facing slopes of Little Haldon.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• GRAVEL PIT (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Dudley, E. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV280674.

Quarry shown but not marked on os 6" 1963 map. Vis=-/6/1984 (dudley). Rockhill limestone quarry. Small remains (dudley).

'old gravel pit' shown and marked on os 6" 1906 map.

Des=os 6" 1906 map.

Des=os 6" 1963 map.

Des=dudley, e. R. /worksheet in parish file.

Pits are visible as irregularly shaped earthworks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9176 08-JUN-2018 & 08-AUG-2015 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

Pits are visible as irregularly shaped earthworks under scrub vegetation.

Gravel pits are depicted on 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps on the west-facing slopes of Little Haldon. Additional earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946. Those north-west of the road do not correspond with any pits depicted on 19th and 20th century maps and may predate those to the south, which appear to have been expanded by further extraction into the 1940s. The pits remain visible as subtle earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 but are largely obscured by scrub vegetation.