Name:Church of Our Lady and St Patrick and adjoining Presbytery

Summary

Roman Catholic church, 1854. Squared rock-faced grey Plymouth stone with cream freestone dressings and belfry

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH (XIX - 1854 AD to 1854 AD (Throughout))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'St. Mary & St. Patrick's R.C. Chapel Seats for 350' shown. 'Presbytery' attached to north-west.

Roman Catholic church dated 1854. Architect Charles Hansom. An individual interpretation of French 13th century Gothic style. Built of stone coursed rubble. Slate roof. Apsidal-ended chancel. West end has gable with rose window and octagonal bell turret. West gabled porch. South aisle with four gables and buttresses. Two storey attached presbytery in similar style.

Roman Catholic church. 1854 by Charles Hansom. Squared rock-faced grey Plymouth stone with cream freestone dressings and belfry. Style: Middle Pointed. Plan: Rectangular aisled plan.
Exterior: chamfered capping to the rock-faced plinth. The coped gable to the south front with a restored fretted cross, has a large circular window of eight trefoiled circles surrounding a central circle with eight daggers to the tracery. The coped gabled central porch has a pointed arch, with a large quatrefoil to the tympanum, over a flight of steps flanked by leaded lights to arcades of pointed arches on stepped plinths. To the south-east corner is a forward-facing off-set buttress crowned by a niche, gabled at eaves level, with a heavy square crocketed finial above. To the left of the porch is an octagonal tower to the belfry with leaded lancet windows. Each facet is gabled with trefoil-headed openings flanked by colonnettes on a moulded plinth. The right return (east) has four gables each with a two-light pointed-arched window and steeply weathered sills. A lower similar fifth bay toward the north end, possibly a vestry is probably later. In the angle of the south porch and the first gable is a canted set-back range with circular cinquefoil stained-glass windows to south and east and a hipped roof flattened at the eaves, to the nave. The north chancel end is a canted bay with a three-light window to the north flanked by two-light windows under a hipped roof with a wrought-iron finial. The left return (west) has clerestory windows and a low gabled block with a three-light window to the left return. The presbytery attached to the rear left is similar in style with 20th century additions.
Interior: four bays; a five-sided apse with a lower Lady Chapel to the right and a sacristy to the left; a former baptistery to the right (south east) of the door; organ loft and gallery over door with stop-chamfered panelling and supporting posts. Round columns with chamfered pointed arches, with elaborate foliate capital to demi-column above pulpit. Octagonal pulpit with trefoil arches with carved capitals on marble columns and symbols of the evangelists. Font has quatrefoil bowl supported on marble columns with carved capitals. Reredos with crocketed niches and spirelet. The five facets of the three-window apse are articulated by full-height colonnettes. Nineteenth and 20th century stained glass. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: London: 1989-: 797).