Name:Orangery, Bitton Park, Teignmouth

Summary

Early 19th century orangery at Bitton House, with tall round-headed openings in groups of three between octagonal corner columns. Restored in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• ORANGERY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Early 19th century orangery at Bitton House. Symmetrical composition of painted wood with hipped glazed roof. Central projecting portion of three tall round-headed lights. Side elevations have three light canted bays with the same tall round-headed windows. Glazing bars intact. Plinth.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 89-90 (Monograph). SDV300876.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 798 (Monograph). SDV325629.

A forceful design, with tall round-headed openings in groups of three between octagonal corner columns. Restored 1984.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

Orangery. Early 19th century. Painted stone plinth, stucco and wood with a hipped glazed roof. Rectangular plan with canted bays to the returns and a curved bay to the rear. Exterior: Single-storey; symmetrical nine-window range. Windows are in groups of three articulated by octagonal painted wood pilasters and encompassed by a cornice surrounding the building. The semicircular-arched 6/6-pane sash windows with painted wood spandrels to front and sides have radial glazing bars to the tops and panelled pilasters supporting continuous moulded archivolts. The central range, stepped slightly forward, has double doors below the central window. Interior: a full-height hemi-spherical recess occupies the curved rear bay.

Beacham, P. M., 27/10/1986, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV350611.

The building, having fallen into disrepair, was largely reconstructed in the early 1980s.