Name:Linear feature north of Trobridge farm, Crediton Hamlets

Summary

A linear ditched feature first recorded as cropmark in 1984 to the north of which an additional linear feature was subsequently recorded. Rapid examination of aerial photos in 1996 identified the feature as a trackway, possibly associated with an adjacent enclosure and extending north-west and south-east. Recent appraisal of LiDAR data and aerial photos shows the feature to be part of a Roman miliary road running from a crossing of the River Yeo at Keymelford to Half Moon, Newton St Cyres.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AN, 6-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338097.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BD, 2-2a (Aerial Photograph). SDV40594.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/R, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338623.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/FD, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV223424.

Griffith, F. M., 1991, DAP/UM (Aerial Photograph). SDV44106.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV40597.

Linear ditched crop mark feature north of Trobridge Farm, extending from SX83859824 west to at least SX83679830, north of a double ditched enclosure. Recorded as a cropmark by F. Griffith on 23rd June 1984. An additional linear feature to the north was recorded on 30th June 1984. Rapid examination of the aerial photos suggests the presence of a trackway (possibly of prehistoric or Roman date, if it is connected with the adjacent enclosed settlement site). Visible as a cropmark extending west-north-west from SX83989819 to SX83539833. The trackway may extend further towards SX84109815, Bloomfield Cottages and the modern road, and further west-north-west (following a hedgeline and aligning with a possible parchmark) to SX83179845.

Kaye, S. + Pamment Salvatore, J. + Stocker, S. + Toller, H., 2022, Reappraisal of proposed Roman Road from Gunston Cross to Half Moon (Newton St Cyres), Figs 8-9 (Un-published). SDV364890.

Cropmarks of the agger of a probable Roman military road are visible on Google Earth imagery and which match the cropmarks of a linear feature originally recorded in 1984 The road is a continuation of that running eastward from the fort at North Tawton, and runs from a crossing of the River Yeo at Keymelford towards Half Moon, Newton St Cyres.

National Monuments Record, Unknown, SX8398, 1-6,8-26,32-38,41-44 (Aerial Photograph). SDV40598.

National Monuments Record, Unknown, SX8498, 3-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV364891.