Name:Manor Cottages, Wrangaton

Summary

Pair of cottages, formerly one house. Circa 16th / 17th century. Rendered stone rubble, repaired in brick. Thatched half-hipped roof with eyebrow eaves. Probably originally a 3-room and through or cross passage plan with lower end demolished, but plan much altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1957, Totnes Rural District, Grade III (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV145211.

Cottage 75 yards south-west of Wrangaton Manor. Rubble and cob with thatched roof and rubble stacks. Two storeys. Casements. Four window front. Some brick repair. ?17th century.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Thatched cottage at Wrangaton. Stands at the road junction near Wrangaton House. Formerly two or three cottages.
Two storeys. Information from then owner: the cottages are all stone except for the east wall which is cob. The front partly collapsed some years ago and was repaired with red brick. Owner faced it all with plaster to preserve the building which would otherwise have been condemned. The cottage contains a bread oven and an old oak beam.
In the garden behind the cottage there is a circular stone which owner believes was made for a cider press. There is also a stone drain which may have come from Wrangaton House. A large granite block, cut and squared, was dug up in the drain at Wrangaton House and now rests with the other objects.

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 79 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Pair of cottages, formerly one house. Circa 16th / 17th century. Rendered stone rubble, repaired in brick. Thatched half-hipped roof with eyebrow eaves. Stone rubble chimney stacks.
Probably originally 3-room and through or cross passage plan with lower end demolished, but plan much altered. Two axial stacks at ridge near ends. 20th century outshuts. Two storeys. 4-window range. Small 20th century casements. Ground floor left hand window possibly originally through or cross passage doorway.
Interior: 4-centred arch granite doorway connecting centre and south west end rooms. Roof space not accessible at time of survey.