Name:Enclosure at Parkfield, Staverton

Summary

Cropmark ditches of an oval enclosure of possible prehistoric date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, on gentle southeast facing slope at Parkfield, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular, ditched enclosure south east of Parkfield Cottages

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV146046.

Parkfield farm. Circular ditched enclosure, diam about 70m. Recorded as crop mark july 1984 by f. M. Griffith. Other linear features nearby (ap).

Aph=dap/cb 8(13/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(photo b7).

Aph=dap/op 5,6/(18/7/1989).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=12/10/1987 (robinson) + 14/10/1987 (griffith and robinson) site occupies faint hollow in moderate se slope on s side road. Nothing visible on n side road. Nothing visible of linear features (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3548, DAP 3548/08 13-JUL-1984 (CB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361460.

Cropmark ditches are visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6717, DAP 6717/04 23-JUN-1989 (MH) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361517.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6780, DAP 6780/05-06 18-JUL-1989 (OP) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361518.

Cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 1989, on gentle southeast facing slope at Parkfield, Staverton. The cropmarks, approximately 5m in width, form a partial oval enclosure which measures approximately 65m in length by 60m in width and bisected by an un-named road. A linear ditch extends from the western edge of the enclosure, although it is unknown whether this represents part of an associated features. Its form and proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a prehistoric date.