Name:Earthworks at Rickham Common

Summary

A range of dispersed earthwork pit and banked features and structures of probable 19th to 20th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1928 onwards at Rickham Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• SHINE: Earthworks of English Civil War defensive Battery at Rickham Common
  • SHINE: Traditional farm buildings; WWII archaeological features, medieval origin strip field remains and shrunken village of Rickham and prehistoric barrow (burial mound) and co-axial field system, on cliffs at Portlemouth Down

• EARTHWORK (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Waterhouse, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139351.

Dispersed site of WWII defences on Rickham Common included 2 large earthwork structures, one circular + one octagonal, possibly anti-aircraft batteries. Remains destroyed (Waterhouse).

APH=RAF/CPE/UK/1890(10/12/1946)2017-20(DCC 63/6-9).

Des=Waterhouse, R. /East Portlemouth heritage appraisal: An Archaeological History of the Parish/(2000)35/in PF.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

RAF 1946 APS show the earthworks of a possible WWII defensive site on Rickham Common. Other small entrenchments in the vicinity (FMG).

Aerofilms, 1928, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60516), AFL 60516/EPW024204 SEPT-1928 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351161.

Earthwork features to the north of the site are partly exposed.

Earthwork features and structure are visible. Map based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1278, RAF/540/1278 V 24 5-APR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351148.

Features partly visible, although mostly cleared.

National Monument Record, 1980, NMR Film 1743, SX 7338/1 NMR 1743/104-06 09-APR-1980 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356522.

Two discrete earthwork features remain visible.

A range of dispersed earthwork pit and banked features and structures of probable 19th to 20th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1928 onwards, at Rickham Common. The site covers an approximate area of 17 hectares and is located on moderate northwest sloping ground. Approximately ten main concentrations of features are visible. Seven of these are visible as either rectangular-shaped earthwork platforms or cuttings that measure between 16m to 21m long by between 10m to 15m wide. The remaining three concentrations represent semi-circular to circular earthwork banked features approximately 18m to 22m in diameter. The features are generally associated with a number of smaller discrete earthwork pit and banked features of varying shape and size. A single structure associated with a circular earthwork feature is also present towards the eastern extent of the site, while a second structure visible along the northern edge of site may also represent an associated feature. The nature of the site is largely unclear, although given that the earthworks are first partly visible on aerial photographs of 1928 are clearly not of Second World War origin, as has been suggested elsewhere in this record. The earthworks may instead form part of an industrial site, as suggested by the numerous nearby quarry sites depicted on historical mapping, or may even represent the remains of a possible short-lived golf course. The earthworks remain partly visible on aerial photographs of 1954, although have been mostly levelled. Aerial photographs after this date show that a number of elements of the site still survive as either slight earthworks or parchmarks on aerial photographs up until 1980.