Name:Linear Cropmark South East of Silverton Mills

Summary

A linear, possibly ditched feature is visible as a cropmark south-east of Silverton Mills. It is more probable that the cropmark is of natural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)

N of budlake. Linear feature, almost ns, extending for about 200m with a hook-shaped s end. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in july 1984.

Aph=dap/ao 7(2/7/1984).

Aph=dap/dn 5(27/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photo t14-15).

Aph=dap/tc 11,12(18/7/1990).

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 4: the farms: ashclyst - elbury/(2000)403/4/copy in smr.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=6/12/1991 (robinson) site lies on very gentle w slope. Nothing visible (dprfp).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Linear feature is cut in two by beare lane. A slight hollow can be traced on the ground and it seems likely that it is a former field boundary (nt).

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/1058 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

A linear cropmark is visible.

A linear, possibly ditched feature is visible as a roughly north-north-west to south-south-east aligned cropmark south-east of Silverton Mills. The cropmark is visible for approximately 340 metres, running along the contours of a shallow combe, from circa 80 metres to the south of Beare Lane to circa 200 metres to the north of the Road. The cropmark is slightly irregular in plan for much of its course, the irregularity increasing at its south-eastern end where it narrows and changes orientation to the north-west in a roughly ‘S’ shaped plan. The irregular course of the cropmark and striations visible downslope of the linear feature might support the interpretation that the feature is natural and not archaeological in origin, possibly a natural watercourse originating with natural springheads.