Name:Rectangular single ditched enclosure, south of South Molton Cemetery, South Molton

Summary

Small rectangular single deep ditched enclosure of possible Prehistoric or Romano-British date. It was recorded as a cropmark on aerial photography in 1984. Results of a geophysical survey and excavation confirmed the presence of a rectangular enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular single ditched enclosure south of South Molton cemetery

• ENCLOSURE (V to VII - 474 AD (Between) to 642 AD (Between)) + Sci.Date

N END NOT VISIBLE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV69301.

S of south molton cemetery. Small rectangular single ditched enclosure (width about 40m). Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984 (n end not visible).

Aph=dap/ao 1,3,3a(30/6/1984).

Turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of south molton water supply/(1994)3/(emafu report 94.07).

Aph=dap/qc 1-2/(9/3/1990).

Webb, P., 14/09/2015, Land off Alswear, Old Road South Molton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359362.

Evaluation undertaken as part of the pre-planning requirement for a proposed rugby pitch. The trenches targeted a series of geophysical anomalies identified in an earlier survey.

Trench 3 was located in the south-eastern corner of the site and targeted the enclosure ditch. Two features were identified in this trench: ditches [301] and [303], both of which were cut into the natural. Post-medieval pottery was recovered from the topsoil within this trench; the ditches produced no finds.

The scale of the enclosure ditch is surprising (probably up to 2 metres deep) in relation to its location (i.e. on sloping ground and overlooked from the north) and the size of its internal area. The fact that there may be a contemporary but unenclosed settlement nearby and that a relict fieldsystem extends to the south-west, it is possible the enclosure might have been a refuge rather than a homestead. However, that would itself require further validation.

Bampton, J., 2015, Land near Alswear Old Road, South Molton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358133.

Results of a geophysical survey confirmed the presence of an undated rectangular enclosure, previously identified on aerial photography. It could date to the Prehistoric or Romano-British period.

Webb, P. + Balmond, F. + Morris, B. + Walls, S.H., 2018, Land adjacent to Alswear Old Road, South Molton: Excavation, South Molton Rugby Club's New Pitch (Report - Excavation). SDV364652.

South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) was commissioned the South Molton Rugby Club (the Client) to undertake an archaeological excavation prior to the creation of a new rugby pitch on land adjacent to Alswear Road, South Molton, North Devon. This work was undertaken in fulfilment of a planning condition, and follows on from a programme of geophysical survey (Bampton 2015) and evaluation trenching (Webb 2015). The archaeological excavation was carried out as part of a HLF-funded community project which involved members of the community and local school children in the excavation, post-excavation processing and other archaeologically-themed activities.

The work identified and excavated a total of 46 features, including ditches, gullies, pits and postholes, that reflect the Prehistoric and historic use of the site. The pottery indicates activity as early as the Bronze Age, although the principal features are all likely to date to the Iron Age, with early medieval re-use of an enclosure.

Area D was located in the south-eastern corner of the site and contained a single archaeological feature: ditch [247]. This was the corner of the small sub-rectangular enclosure identified on aerial photographs, subsequently identified and sampled during the geophysical survey and evaluation trenching (Webb 2015).

A fragment of iron slag and part of a modern earring (intrusive) was recovered from a fill.

Samples pf charcoal taken during the evaluation were processed and sent for dating (Context (306) in the evaluation) which would form the initial fill of a posited re-cut/another feature, was dated to 474-85 and 536-642 calAD