Name:Possible Eroded Earthwork Enclosure

Scarp seen from distance suggests eroded earthwork enclosure around hilltop.

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above/(26/4/2000).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=26/4/2000 (griffith) site visited regarding proposed tree planting in field to the e. The hilltop looks a very plausible place for a prehistoric settlement, with a flat top with a marked break of slope. However, no positive evidence at all observed. The e-w ridge, just n of the hedge, is so stony it cannot be ploughed (girffith).

Quinnell, H., 12/10/1986, Earthwork: Possible Eroded Enclosure (Worksheet). SDV358767.

site visit on 12th October 1986. Scarp seen from distance suggests eroded earthwork enclosure around hilltop. Also a small dark soilmark just east of hilltop.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, Possible Eroded Enclosure (Personal Comment). SDV4281.

Probably the hilltop at SS508262, rather than SS512258.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 12, 22: Site 19 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

Two large ponds have recently been created in this area. It was not visited during the site walkover in February 2011 as no works are planned in this area and no access to the land has been sought.