Name:Enclosure to South of Colaton Raleigh Village

Summary

Part of a possible prehistoric enclosure identified by aerial photography in July 1984 was located by geophysical survey in 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• SHINE: Undated polygonal enclosure and linear south east of Greenhill Cottages

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV350723.

The persistence of this site over such a period strongly suggests this is, if not an antiquity, certainly not the product of current agricultural activity.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AP, 9-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233130.

South of Colaton Raleigh village. Part of polygonal enclosure, length about 100 metres, possibly prehistoric, with linear feature on north side. May be non-archaeological. Recorded as cropmark in July 1984.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project, Photo M20 (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit on 8th March 1990. Site lies on a level ridge top, nothing visible.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Otterton to Dotton Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV350722.

Part of polygonal enclosure c. 100m long recorded as cropmark. Uncertain significance. Possibly prehistoric; certainly not recent.
SMR.

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2012, Otter Farm, Colaton Raleigh, Devon: Magnetometer Survey Report, 10; figure 05 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350717.

The detailed magnetometer survey located the sub-circular enclosure previously identified from aerial photographs. The magnetic response represents a ditch, probably at least 3-5 metres in width, and the enclosure has dimensions of 103 metres by 87 metres. Very weak positive linear and amorphous anomalies have been located within the enclosure which lack a clear and coherent morphology, although their archaeological potential should be considered.

Horner, W., 26/06/2012, DAP/VG, 8-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350720.

Possible stretch of southern side recorded to south of lane.