Name:Circular Cropmark Enclosure North West of Garlandhayes Farm

Summary

A large ring ditch or ditch defined circular enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark circa 40 metres in diameter to the north-west of Garlandhayes Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Crop marks of a Prehistoric D shaped, single ditched enclosure, linears and ring ditches north west of Garlandhayes Farm

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Nw garlandhayes farm. Ring ditch, diameter about 60m. Intersects with linear feature with other linear features to se. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june + july 1984.

Aph=dap/aj 2,3(28/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ao 8(2/7/1984).

Aph=dap/bc 9,10(5/7/1984).

Aph=dap/fn 4,5(26/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photos q 14,15).

Aph=dap/no 12,13/(4/7/1989).

Aph=dap/ow 5,6/(19/7/1989).

Aph=dap/vh 23-25(30/6/1992).

Aph=dap/xq 24-26/(29/6/1995).

Aph=dap/zt 13-15/(16/7/1996).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=5/3/1991 (robinson) site lies in small level area (probably natural) in very gentle se slope close to valley floor. No visible earthwork (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 8474, DAP 8474/2-3 28-JUN-1984 (AJ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357085.

A circular enclosure is visible as a cropmark. Map object based on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XZ, Devon County Council DAP/XZ 9-10 5-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344171.

Map object based on this source.

A large ring ditch or small ditch defined circular enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark circa 40 metres in diameter to the north-west of Garlandhayes Farm. The cropmark was up to 3 metres wide and enclosed an area approximately 38 metres in diameter. The north-eastern half of enclosure was partially obscured by the line of the B3181 road. The enclosure was intersected by cropmarks of linear and curvilinear ditched features, possibly field boundaries, which continue to the north and south-east. The linear features have been recorded separately.