Name:Possible Barrow to Northeast of Starved Oak Cross, Upton Pyne

Summary

A possible low earthwork mound was visible to the north-east of Starved Oak Cross on digital images derived from lidar data. The mound is probably the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date, part of the Upton Pyne Barrow cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Low earthwork mound of Bronze Age barrow, part of the Upton Pyne barrow cemetery at Starved Oak Cross

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341907.

Possibly the same site as Monument Id 40103 or 10219.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CG, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267548.

Coles, B. J., 1986, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV341906.

Possible barrow observed.

A possible low earthwork mound was visible.

Southwest Archaeology, 2008, Hurdles Farm, Upton Pyne, Exeter, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Cartographic Assessment, 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV341805.

The possible mound was situated in an area of irregular natural topography, but the processed lidar imagery appears to show a low, roughly circular earthwork up to circa 39 metres in diameter.
The mound is probably the remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date, a southern outlier of the Upton Pyne Barrow cemetery. It is likely to be the feature identified by the above authority.