Name:Rectangular Cropmark Enclosures North East of Poltimore

Summary

Two ditch defined rectilinear enclosures of probable later prehistoric to Roman date were visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks on the south-east facing slopes north-east of Poltimore. The enclosure to the north-west was visible on only three sides and might have been partly levelled during the creation of the second enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of two prehistoric intersecting, ditched enclosures south-east of Poltimore Barton

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

S of quarry, poltimore. Two intersecting simple ditched rectangular enclosures, the one to the se 40m by 30m having a clear entrance in the se side. Other linear features to s. Recorded as cropmarks by f. Griffith in june 1984.

NMR, CITING RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV106172.

Vis=est -/-/1990 (rchme) there is no trace of these enclosures in an arable field located on a gentle e facing slope w of a disused quarry, recorded as a cropmark (nmr, citing rchme).

Aph=dap/u 6+7(25/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ah 1,2(29/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ax 7(3/7/1984).

Aph=dap/da 8,9(23/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1990(and photo n 17).

Nmr=sx99ne31.

Des=rchme/(0/0/1990)/field investigation.

Aph=dap/od 1-2/(12/7/1989).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=29/3/1990 (robinson) fairly level field, nothing visible (dprfp).

Historic England, 1984, NMR 2162, NMR 2162/1131 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357541.

Rectilinear cropmark enclosures were visible.

Cropmarks of the north-western enclosure’s ditch were visible only on the three sides, the south western boundary being absent. The visible cropmarks were circa 1 metre wide and defined a rectangular enclosure 32 metres across, with a probable entrance in the north-west facing side almost 5 metres wide. The side ditches were visible for only 20m metres. It is possible these enclosure ditches were levelled during the creation of the south-eastern enclosure, the cropmarks of which indicate a slightly wider ditch, on average 1 to 1.5 metres wide, defining an enclosed area 30 by 38 metres in size. A probable entrance approximately 5 metres wide is also visible as a break across the cropmark, but on the south-east facing side of the enclosure.
No internal features were identified within either enclosure.