Name:Probable Non-Antiquity North-West of Little Silver

Summary

A ring ditch recorded here is probably an accidental duplicate of MDV37366. A pale cropmark in this approximate location visible on aerial photographs taken during 1976 is more likely to be a result of groundworks associated with road constrcution.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch north of Little Silver Plantation

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

E OF SCHEDULED AREA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV286582.

Peamore farm (e of scheduled area). Small ring ditch, 10-15m diam. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in july 1984.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76072, OS/76072 V 010-011 28-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358872.

A pale sub-circular cropmark is visible.

A ring ditch, recorded from aerial photographs taken in 1984, was not observed on the aerial photographs available for this survey. It seems likely that this monument is mislocated, as the photograph cited (“dap/ar 4(3/7/1984)”) actually shows MDV37366 to the south-west. A pale sub-circular cropmark was visible in this approximate location on aerial photographs taken during 1976 in what seems to be an area stripped of topsoil. However the shape does not convincingly reflect a circular feature as it has a pronounced point on the northern side, and this seems more likely to be a result of groundworks associated with road construction.