Name:Ring ditch north-west of Oakridge Farm, Starcross

Summary

A ring ditch of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark within a north-east facing combe, west of Brickhouse Wood, Starcross.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch north of Brickhouse Farm

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=21/2/1989 (robinson) site lies on level ground in valley bottom. Nothing visible, no soil change (dprfp).

Brickhouse wood. Small ring ditch close to edge of wood. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in july 1984.

Aph=dap/ap 12(2/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo k 11).

Manning, p. T. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of the kenn to ashcombe gas pipeline/(1995)6/(emafu report 95.14).

DCC, 1984, DAP 3513, DAP 3513/12 02-JUL-1984 (AP) (Aerial Photograph). SDV354758.

A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark.

A ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark within a north-east facing combe, south of Black Forest, Starcross. The cropmark is irregular in plan and measures less than 2m in width. It encloses a roughly circular area of approximately 6m diameter. No break in the ditch was identified. The date and function of the ring ditch are uncertain, but it is probably later prehistoric to Roman in date.