Name:Ring Ditch east of Westlake Farm, Starcross

Summary

A ring ditch approximately 10 metres in diameter is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1984, on a north facing slope roughly 400 metres east of Westlake Farm. The ring ditch may be the remains of a round house of later prehistoric date. A geophysical survey carried out across the site in 1992, however, did not record any evidence of the ring ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch north east of Mowlish Farm

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

DCC, 1984, DAP 3513, DAP 3513/11A 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354758.

A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AP, 11a (Aerial Photograph). SDV233130.

Small ring ditch recorded as cropmark to the north-east of Mowlish Farm.

Price, J., 1992, British Gas PLC. Ottery St. Mary - Ashcombe Pipeline. Geophysical Survey Report, Site 6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV348101.

Geophysical surveys were carried out on seven sites along the proposed route of the Ottery St Mary to Ashcombe gas pipeline where aerial photos have recorded archaeological sites. However, the ring ditch previously recorded within Site 6 (Mowlish) was not detected.

A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1984, on a north facing slope roughly 400 metres east of Westlake Farm. The cropmark is between 0.75 and 1.5 metres wide and encloses an area approximately 10 metres in diameter. A possible entrance, flanked by slightly broader sections of ditch, perhaps evidence of ditch terminals, can be seen on the western side of the cropmark. The ring ditch may be the remains of a round house of later prehistoric date.