Name:Holmacott, Hope Chapel

Hope Chapel opened in 1843 to the west of Holmacott village

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• BIBLE CHRISTIAN CHAPEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Hope Chapel (Bible Christian)' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a small irregular shaped building on the south side of the road to the west of Holmacott village.

Ordnance Survey, 1903-1938, 12SE (Cartographic). SDV7724.

'Hope Chapel' shown on OS 6" 1903 map. 'Hope Methodist Church' shown on OS 6" 1964 map. Other details: Also on OS 6" (1964) map.

Hope Chapel, roadside, Holmacott. Opened 1843 and school opened 1920.

Vanstone, A. C., 1986, Chapel (Worksheet). SDV83742.

Chapel, circa 19th century, now converted to private dwelling probably Methodist/Weslyan origin. The shape and architecture of the building remain. Windows clearly visible and unaltered on one side although on the other there are two extensions giving the appearance of a normal modern dwelling. Situated in its own grounds on the further most side of Holmacott in the direction of Bideford. Other details: Worksheet.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 6,15,Table 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.