Name:Lych Gate, Flanking Walls and Terminal Gate Piers, St. Peter's Church

Summary

Lych-gate, flanking walls and terminal gatepiers. Lych-gate 1867, flanking walls probably late Medieval origins but with considerable later rebuilding, and terminal gatepiers probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• Museum of Barnstaple & North Devon Accession Number: NDDMS.2010.31

• LYCH GATE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 62 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Lych-gate, flanking walls and terminal gatepiers. Lych-gate 1867 by Sir Gilbert Scott. Flanking walls probably late Medieval origins but with considerable later rebuilding. Terminal gatepiers probably 18th century. Lych-gate has stone rubble walls and slate roof with gable ends supported on braced timber posts of square section. Apex cross to centre of ridge. Square latticed gates. Flanking walls of stone rubble with some dressed coping stones. Mounting block to right-hand wall. Terminal piers of ashlar, square on section with pyramid caps.

Smart, C., 2010, Archaeological Monitoring and Recording During Rebuilding of Part of the Churchyard Wall at St.Peter's, Tawstock, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347172.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was maintained during the removal and rebuilding of approximately 12 metres of collapsed graveyard wall on the southern side of St Peter's Church. A photographic record of the existing wall was made prior to the commencement of works and after removal of vegetation. The remains of the wall were removed and all salvageable masonry was kept to be incorporated in the rebuild. The footings of the wall were not fully removed and natural ground was not exposed. Two architectural fragments were recovered from the core of the wall, where they had been used as rubble infill. They were both fragments of stringcourse, one of moulded 'Hatherleigh stone' and the other of carved 'Baths stone'. Both were widely used during 19th century church restoration, but neither fragment appears especially crisp and so both could be of an earlier date.