Name:Exeter, Stoke Hill, Boundary Bank

A possible boundary bank on Stoke Hill

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• BOUNDARY (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Medieval - 698000 BC to 1539 AD (Between))

Fox, A., 1949, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV336927.

The ridgeway at Stoke Hill is an Iron Age/Saxon boundary bank. It runs from SX92939584 to SX93809595.

Hoskins, W. G., 1960, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV336928.

A bank running from the River Exe, about two miles north of Exeter, is suggested by Hoskins to mark the boundary of the Royal Estate of the Dumnorian and Saxon Kings around Exeter. It can be seen as a massive hedgebank running from the river right up through Stoke Woods. It crosses the Marypole Head to Stoke Canon Road just beyond the summit and continues as a hedgebank until it reaches the Iron Age fort at Stoke Hill. From there it runs along the ridgeway until it meets the old road over Stoke Hill from Exeter. On the other side of the road, near the second milestone from Exeter, is a massive stretch of bank serving no purpose today. Beyond this it cannot be traced, but it probably extended to Beacon Hill above Pinhoe.

Pearce, S. M., 1982, Church and Society in South Devon, AD 350-700, 1-18 (Article in Serial). SDV336077.

The interpretations of Hoskins and Fox are not accepted by OSA. The boundary is interpreted as a series of (?connected) transport features, principally a hollow way and a ridgeway (see PRN 58491 + 58495).

Horner, B., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV336930.

The fact that these features follow parish boundaries, or vice-versa, suggests a degree of antiquity.