Name:Peamore House

Summary

Large house, subdivided into four properties, Early 19th century remodelling and extension of an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• HOTEL (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

DOE, 1949, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV303719.

Peamore house now a hotel. Early 19th century on site of old mansion. Stone. Gothic house with 4 shouldered gables parapet, and coat of arms in centre. Sash windows. Projecting castellated porch on north front. There are some remains of the older mansion at the back. Photograph in national buildings record (doe, 1949).

MAIN ENTRANCE ON THE NORTH SIDE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV303720.

Large house, subdivided into 4 properties. Early c19 remodelling and extension of an earlier house. Whitewashed stucco over local red brecchia; slate roofs; early c19 brick chimneys with tall grouped shafts with ornamental cornices. There is not enough evidence of pre c19 house to establish the early plan. The present plan is a u-plan with a double depth north range under a 2 span roof (main entrance on the north side) and east and west wings at right angles, all in an early c19 tudor style with parapets, gabled and hoodmoulds to the windows. The north and east ranges contain the principal rooms; the north range with the principal stair and a ballroom, the east range including a former library. The c19 service rooms appear to have been at the north end of the west wing.

1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV303721.

2 storeys. The symmetrical 8-bay east elevation, visible from the road, is the most complete, with a moulded cornice below the parapet which rises as 4 gabled bays, slightly broken forward, with tall pinnacles and armorial bearings in the gables.12-pane sash windows in moulded architraves with hoodmoulds, the second bay from the left has a c20 door inserted. The north elevation is asymmetrical with a projecting gabled bay with a pinnacle to the left and a gabled bay to the right. Single storey projecting porch with an embattled parapet rising as a gable in the centre. Tudor arched moulded outer doorway, plank and cover strip inner door. Single-storey block adjoining porch has been converted to use as a garage. Sah windows, first floor left a canted bay. The south elevation, with a moulded cornice and parapet has a large 8-light transomed stone window lighting the ballroom - the window is probably late c19. The south ends of the wings are gabled with pinnacles and each has a single storey embattled bay with a tripartite sash with a hoodmould below a first floor 12-pane sash with a hoodmould. An unrendered 2-bay block adjoining the west wing at the left end has a c19 arched stone doorway and a first floor 2-light transomed oriel window which is probably late c19. The west wing has a gap in the west side following damage by fire. A chamfered arched doorway probably dates from the c17 and remnants of walling west of the wing indicate former buildings. Some late c20 plastic windows have been inserted on the west elevation. Interior: not fully inspected. The south roof span of the north range contains 2 circa c17 roof trusses at the west end, and others may survive. The east wing retains remnants of the early c19 library, some co-eval joinery. It is not clear whether panelling with egg and dart moulding and the plaster cornices are original. First floor tudor chimneypiece said to survive but not seen at time of survey (1986). The north range, including the ballroom and principal stair, not inspected but likely to contain features of interior.

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV303722.

A circa early c19 print and watercolour in the possession of the owners shows tall windows lighting the ballroom before the present transomed window was inserted; and stone balustrades in front of the east elevation (doe, 1987).

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rural district/(-/9/1949)55.

Doe/hhr:shillingford st. George(12/2/1987)68.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 626 (Monograph). SDV325629.

G. S Repton modernised Peamore House in circa 1825-1830, for S. T. Kekewich.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Peamore House (Un-published). SDV358111.

University College London, 2016, Legacies of British Slavery, https://www.ucl.ac.uk/lbs/person/view/42006 (Website). SDV361234.

Samuel Trehawke Kekewich awarded £3013 in compensation for 113 enslaved persons, 23rd Jan 1836.