Name:Boundary Stone at Langaford Bridge

Summary

Boundary stone south-west of Langaford where leat joins Holy Brook. Decsribed in 1986 as having fallen over, in 2007 stone is described as being 'very close to water’s edge' of the leat. Set on a concrete base it is work with chips across top and edges. Inscribed 'H/' for Holne parish. Crudely cut into face. Thought to date to c.1822.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1825 AD (Between))

'B.S. for boundary stone indicated on the late 19th century historic map.

Snell, R., 1986, Green Lanes in Devon Project (Un-published). SDV8442.

Visited in 1986. The 'boundary stone' has fallen over.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Miscellaneous Milestones and Boundary Markers of Dartmoor Roads, 10/02/2007 (Report - Survey). SDV361800.

Boundary stone about 200 metres south-west of Langaford where leat joins Holy Brook at the north end of fence on bank above leat opposite public bridle path sign near to sewage works (east side of the road) (SX70781 68614). Legend ‘H/’. Crudely cut into face. The stone is falling into leat very close to water’s edge. Set on a concrete base it is work with chips across top and edges. Inscribed 'H/' for Holne parish. Thought to date to c.1822.

'BS' for boundary stone is depicted on the modern mapping.