Name:Farmhouse, Stoodley Farm

Summary

Circa late 15th century or early 16th century farmhouse with 19th century extension at south-west end. Roughcast stone rubble and cob, thatched roof with gabled ends, 19th century south-west end has higher roof of slates. Probably originally a 3-room and through passage plan but much altered.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1450 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

L-shaped dwelling depicted on the Tithe Map.

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, with additional buildings at the south-eastern end of the 'L' and to the east of the farmhouse.

Department of Environment, 1986, Holne, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV175668.

Stoodley farmhouse. House, formerly a farmhouse. Circa late 15th century or early 16th century with 19th century extension at south-west end. Roughcast stone rubble and cob. Thatched roof with gabled ends, 19th century south-west end has higher roof of slates. Rendered stack with set-offs.
Probably originally a 3-room and through passage plan but much altered. Circa 19th century outbuilding now part of dwelling. Porch to left hand of centre. Two storeys, north east gable and stack with oven.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

HOLNE - SX 76 NW - 4/20 Stoodley - 4-7-77 - II
House, formerly a farmhouse. Circa late C15 or early C16 with C19 extension at south-west end. Roughcast stone rubble and cob. Thatched roof with gabled ends, C19 south-west end has higher roof of slates. Rendered stack with set-offs.
Probably originally a 3-room and through passage plan but much altered and south- west end entirely rebuilt or added in C19. North-east gable end stack with oven. 2 storeys. 4-window range. C20 casement with leaded panes. First floor right hand in small half dormer. Porch to left hand of centre. Circa C19 outbuilding project- ing at right-angles to left, now part of house.
Interior: hall has one cross beam and one half beam with unstopped chamfer and large square section joints. Chamfered hall fireplace beam has ogee steps and ovens, and chamfered beam set in end wall to side of stack. Lower south-west end has 3 square section cross beams. First floor has blocked fireplace with timber lintel in north-east end wall. Jointed cruck truss can be seen in first floor room at north-east end. Roof at north-east end 2 bays entirely smoke-blackened including thatch. Jointed cruck trusses with threaded purlins and morticed apices and collars. The lower end of roof has been raised, but some old trusses are reused (but not smoke-blackened) and have morticed apices and are morticed for collars and threaded purlins which are missing. It is impossible to see whether the inside of the north-east gable end is smoke-blackened because the inserted stack is built against the end wall or the wall was rebuilt when the stack was built. The original plan of the house is uncertain, but it was certainly open to the roof at the north-east end. Whether this was the hall with the higher north-east end of the house missing or just a 2-bay hall without an inner room is not clear. Or possibly the lower end of the house was at the north-east end and has been demolished.