Name:Leat supplying Marley Farm, Rattery

Summary

Leat taken from the Harbourne River just south-east of Harbourneford, running south to Marley Farm and then heading eastwards to re-join the river again at Knowle. Dates to at least the late 19th century, although may be earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

Leat shown on the South Brent Tithe Map.

Leat is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, running from the Harbourne River just south-east of Harbourneford via Marley Farm to re-join the river level with Knowle. Map object based on this source.

Leat visible on aerial photographs and shown on Aerial Photograph Project map overlay.

Snell, R., 1986, Green Lanes in Devon Project, 39 (Un-published). SDV8442.

Old leat found.

Marchand, J., 2007, Archaeology within Hillfield Plantation / Tom's Brake, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV365056.

Within Hillyfield plantation and close to the west bank of the Harbourne river is a well constructed dry leat, its take off point is close to the road and bridge. The leat was cut to serve the 18th century Marley House / Syon Abbey (the latter was a Bridgettine Nunnery in the 1920s).
The leat is important in the local context. The clearing of laurel and other undergrowth from its dry bed and out of its banks/walls would enhance the feature and help to conserve it. This needs to be removed by careful cutting, followed up with some stump treatment. Along the lower side of the leat there are stretches of extremely well-built walls, which are in need of some consolidation, using where possible the original fallen stone.
The geology in this area is complex, with the presence of both sedimentary, metamorphic rock and possibly igneous rock. Umber (a yellow ochre coloured stone, used for slating and formed by decomposed limestone) was also mined in the area.

Northern section of the leat is depicted on the modern mapping ('Leat (disused)'), running as far as Marley Farm, although the route appears to have been diverted slightly. Map object based on this source.