Name:Quarries, Bovey Lane

Summary

Quarries, Bovey Lane. A number of 'Old Quarries', and associated features are visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-90s First Edition 25 inch map. Some quarring is still taking place on the east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

'quarries' disused shown on os 6" 1963 map.

Des=os 6" 1963 map.

A group of localised 'Old Quarries' and associated features are visible.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site Nos. 1659 and 1660 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

'Old Quarries' shown and marked on Ordnance Survey 1891 map to north of Bovey Lane. Larger pit at given NGR (also recorded on SMR) with further pit to east at SY 2205 9007. Shown on modern map.
'Old Quarry' shown to north of road and 'Old Quarries' shown opposite to south of road on Ordnance Survey 1891 map. Both areas shown as wooded on modern map and area to north marked as Carlton Pit Coppice.
Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (sheet 83SW); SMR.

Many of the quarry features are no longer visible, however, some quarrying is still taking place on the east side. The boundary that encapsulates all the quarries as shown on historic mapping is similar today and is defined by wooded areas.