Name:Churchyard Wall, Sidbury Congregational Chapel

Summary

Churchyard wall of congregational chapel, including piers, gates and railings. Rendered wall to street on rubble plinth. Plain capped piers. Plain sashes swept up to gates. Double gates with overthrow supporting lamp (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• GATE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:sidmouth/(12/11/1973)16.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

The Chapel is set back on rising ground within its own churchyard, and enclosed by metal railings with rendered gate piers and an arched overthrow as an additional entrance feature. Other details: Maps, photograph.