Name:Hopping Farmhouse, Newton Poppleford and Harpford

Summary

Farmhouse known as Hopping, 17th century, possibly earlier core; one end rebuilt in early 19th century and the rest modernised at the same time. The older part is plastered cob on stone rubble footings; cob or stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century brick; thatch roof. The early 19th century section is plastered brick, the stack is brick and the roof slate. It has a three room and through passage plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishVENN OTTERY

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton poppleford and harpford/(1/7/1986)provisional list.

Farmhouse known as hopping, 17th century, possibly earlier core; one end rebuilt in early 19th century and the rest modernised at the same time. The older part is plastered cob on stone rubble footings; cob or stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century brick; thatch roof. The early 19th century section is plastered brick, the stack is brick and the roof slate. It has a three room and through passage plan. Overall 6 window front. For full details see doe list.(doe).

Hopping. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Hoppins Farm, Southerton, Newton Poppleford, Devon. An Historic Building Recording Survey (Report - Survey). SDV344540.

16th century farmhouse with 19th century additions.