Name:Lower Coombe Farmhouse, Lympstone

Summary

Farmhouse, early 16th century with later alterations and additions, roughcast cob on stone footings. Probably formerly a three-room cross-passage plan house, the service-end to the right of the passage.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Lympstone, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346729.

Farmhouse. Early C16 with later alterations and additions. Roughcast cob on stone footings; gabled-end and half-hipped roof, pantiled with some corrugated asbestos. Probably formerly a 3-room cross-passage plan house, the service-end to the right of the passage. The hall and inner room were originally open to the roof; the service end was re-roofed in the C18 (see the distinct break in the roof line between hall and service end) and it is not possible to reconstruct its original appearance. The hall was later heated by an external lateral stack now partially dismantled. 2 storeys. Front: 5-window range, 2 and 3-light C19 casement windows to first floor; ground floor with 2-light horizontally sliding sash window with wooden sill guide pegs to service end; French window to hall. 1 early 2-light casement window to rear with chamfered surround and stanchions; it is divided by one of the roof trusses. Left- hand end wall, now internal, with blocked 2-light window with chamfered surround. Interior: 3 jointed crucks, that to the inner room heavily smoke-blackened, the upper blades of the 2 hall crucks appear to have been replaced, the lower blades show some evidence of sooting. C18 elm trusses above service end. 1 chamfered ceiling beam to hall, jointed into truss, chamfered with hollow step stop and bar. 2 bee boles survive on the front wall of the outbuilding adjacent to the left of the house range.
Date first listed: 21st April 1986