Name:St Peter's School, Harefield House

Summary

Preparatory school, formerly a private residence called Harefield House, built in the 1830s in Classical Revival style.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1830 AD to 1839 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Lympstone, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346729.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, 18-19; figures 2, 4, 17-18 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.

Due to its hillside setting, the school is locally dominant when viewed from the western banks of the River Exe. The development may have a minor impact upon the wider setting of the school, through loss of part of its wider agricultural setting, but this will result in a negligible impact upon its significance.

Preparatory school, formerly a private residence called Harefield House. Built in the 1830s to designs by the lesser-known William Burgess. Stuccoed; slate roofs concealed behind parapets. Classical Revival. Double depth plan house with the stairhall adjacent to the main rear entrance hall. Service area occupies rooms to the left of the main range. 2 storeys. Front: (i.e. facing west across the Exe Estuary); 1:3:1 bays, parapet throughout, balustraded over side bays, and supported at either end by slightly projecting paired pilasters, panelled between acroteria. Central bays project; the portico has been demolished exposing 4 round-headed niches with 2-light French windows between. 2 pane horned sashes to all windows except to left-hand bay (which is rusticated) which has a small casement. Rear: irregular, with some 12-pane hornless sash windows and 2 others with 3-panes above, 6 below. Parapet incised with Greek key motifs, as are the pilasters flanking entrance. Stacks to rear, and both ends form part of the parapet. Interior: entrance hall with 2 detached Ionic columns; varied plaster cornices throughout; panelled doors and reveals, some with fluted architraves. Cantilever stair with cast-iron balusters.