Name:Middlecoombe Cottage

Detached cottage, 18th century, plastered cob on stone footings with a hipped thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Lympstone, 2 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346729.

Detached cottage. C18. Plastered cob on stone footings; hipped thatched roof. Brick gabled-end extension with corrugated-iron roof. 2-room, cross-passage plan house. External left-hand stack; later (C19) internal rear lateral stack heats right-hand room. 2 storeys. Front: symmetrical 3-window range; 18-pane horizontally sliding sash windows with wooden sill guide pegs to first floor; similar window to either side of narrow central door, partially panelled. One first floor casement window only to rear, 2 ground-floor casement windows, both C19. Low brick buttresses. Interior not inspected.