Name:Threepenny Lodge, Poltimore

Summary

The Old Lodge, now known as Threepenny Lodge, built in the 1830s. It fell into disrepair in the 1980s and by the 1990s was a roofless shell. It was subsequently restored and converted to a private dwelling, at which time an extension was added and the original entrance blocked.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• LODGE (Built, XIX - 1830 AD to 1835 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, ?2005-2006, The Old Lodge at Poltimore House, Politmore, East Devon, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360736.

Photocopies of photos of the lodge before and after restoration.

1921, Untitled Source (Pamphlet). SDV114697.

'Old Lodge'. Described in sale document (1921) as stone, stuccoed, with lead flat, two rooms, scullery and small garden.

Unknown, 1958, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV114698.

Photograph in parish file.

Department of Environment, 1985, Poltimore, 75 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114696.

Former lodge to Poltimore House. Late 18th century, stone, formerly rusticated, rendered, with hipped slate roof concealed behind parapet; single central stuccoed stack with moulded cap. Polygonal, single-storeyed. Heraldic panel with Bamfylde Arms, 18th century round-headed sash windows, panes intact. Building was derelict at the time of resurvey.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 690 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Lodge small and stuccoed.

Other details: An illustrated guide to sources.

Land Use Consultants + Lambert, D., 2001, Poltimore House: historical landscape survey (Report - Survey). SDV321966.

English Heritage, 2006, The Old Lodge at Poltimore House, Poltimore, East Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360735.

Notification that the Old Lodge at Poltimore House shall be removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
The principal reasons for this are:
Standing at key entrances, lodges are often the most public elements of large estates, announcing wealth and standing of the family to those entering the estate or passing by. As such, they were often built in a distinct style, in some cases reflecting that of the main house, in others creatively exploring other styles. Given their nature, the architectural interest of lodges is usually largely external. The architectural quality, intactiness and coherence with the estate landscape are important factors when assessing such buildings.
Unfortunately, at Poltimore Lodge extensive alterations and extensions including the insertion of bay windows and doubling in size have resulted in the loss of its plan form and the majority of its historic fabric, compromising its architectural interest. In addition, the reorientation of the building and realignment of the driveway has reduced its coherence with the wider estate landscape, reducing its legibility as a former entrance lodge. Given the degree of alteration and loss of fabric, the building no longer meets the criteria for listing.
The Old Lodge was originally built in the late 18th century as one of the two lodges to Poltimore House. It was listed at Grade II in 1952. The lodge fell into disrepair in the 1980s and by the 1990s was a roofless shell with no interior features remaining and most of hits historic fabric lost. It was subsequently restored and converted to a private dwelling (with Listed Building Consent) at which time an extension was added, resulting in the loss of its original polygonal form, the bay windows rebuilt and the original entrance blocked.
Delisted: 6th October 2006

Creighton, O. + Cunningham, P. + French, H., 2013, Peopling Polite Landscapes. Community and Heritage at Poltimore, Devon, 80 (Article in Serial). SDV361004.

Polygonal lodge bearing the Bampfyle family arms built in the 1830s when the road that formerly ran through the park was diverted to run around its eastern edge. The new lodge was located where a new private carriageway led to the house from the northeast.