Name:Possible Cropmark Enclosure to the north of Higher Bagmore

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure north east of Higher Bagmore

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC (Between))

Higher bagmore. Rectangular single ditched enclosure about 70m x 40m. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AM (Aerial Photograph). SDV45150.

Aph=dap/am 6a(29/6/1984).

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP_AM, Devon County Council DAP/AM 6a 29-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357003.

The possible enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

A possible enclosure of prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a cropmark ditch on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984, to the north of Higher Bagmore. The enclosure is fairly poorly defined, although is broadly sub-rectangular in shape, with contrasting rounded corner to the southwest and angular corner to the southeast. The northern edge of the enclosure is not clearly visible and part of the eastern edge is only very subtly defined. The enclosure, which is bisected by a northeast to southwest aligned former field boundary, is visible to length of approximately 50m in length by 33m in width and is situated on gentle northeast facing slope. The original hardcopy aerial photograph of this enclosure could not be located at the time of the survey and is assumed to be misplaced. A digital copy was, however, available and used for this purpose, although at a possible loss in image quality.