Name:Enclosure north-west of Hallsannery Farm

Summary

S of bideford. Subcircular single ditched enclosure, followed by line of hedge on north side. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure north-west of Hallsannery Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=17/2/1988 (griffith) hilltop site with views down river. Nothing visible within the field, under grass, but the lower hedge preserves the line of the bank and the ditch is represented by a trackway with 'counterscarp' bank on other side (griffith).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Small hilltop enclosure. The curving hedge on its lower side represents the line of the original bank, and the cropmark of the enclosure ditch can clearly be seen to be running outside it. The ditch continues all the way around the site and still survives below the hedgebank, but all trace of the bank has been lost within the area of the field. Even without the cropmark it should have been possible for an acute observer to identify the existence of this enclosure from the evidence of the curving hedge and ditch. The cam-like shape of this enclosure is quite unusual in devon. The location of the entrance through the bank and ditch is not entirely clear, but it is probably in the mouth of the projecting part. So far this site has been recorded as a cropmark only once (griffith).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8842.

Site visible on 1992 aerial photos (aph).

Aph=dap/ah 8,8a,9(28/6/1984).

Aph=dap/dj 5.6a(26/7/1984).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(18/2/1988).

Griffith, f. /devon's past:an aerial view/(1988)43.

Des=dprfp 1992(and photos ae/19-25).

Aph=dap/vd 20-21(24/6/1992).

Aph=dap/vp 33(22/7/1992).

Nmr=ss42se30.

Des=miller, a. /(22/11/1995)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss4524/1-11.

Aph=dap/sz 12-14(17/7/1990).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=13/5/1992 (horner) bank face c.3m high at greatest, with top almost flush with field interior. There may have been a bank at the top but the hedge growth and effects of ploughing have obscured this. Ditch c.3.3m wide with counterscarp bank c.1.9m wide and 1.3m high from the exterior, 0.9m from the interior (dprfp).

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 11, 22: Site12 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

During the site walkover in February 2011 a few sherds of late prehistoric pottery were noted within the enclosure, along with a few sherds of Roman date – the ground had been recently ploughed.