Name:Orchard Banks at Denbow Cross

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Denbow Cross. By 1984 the former earthworks appear to have been levelled, although are visible as cropmarks.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• ORCHARD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV113066.

On os 6" (1906) (fmg).

Aph=dap/as 3,3a(2/7/1984).

Des=os 6"(1906)sheet 81sw.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(2/11/1992).

DAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV237954.

South of denbow farm. Linear cropmark features, probably old field boundaries. Recorded on july 1984 ap (dap).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Trees removed by time of 1984 ap, and by 1992 site partially in use as waste tip (fmg).

An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F22 074-75 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at Denbow Cross. An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, although by 1946, aerial photographs show that the orchard trees have been almost completely grubbed up, leaving a series of parallel northeast to southwest aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. These banks occupy an area of approximately 1.71 hectares of gentle north facing slope, within a single rectilinear shaped plot depicted on the First Edition OS map. The orchard banks are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs up until 1963 and by 1984 the former earthworks appear to have been levelled, although are visible as cropmarks.