Name:Curvilinear cropmark North West of Rixdale Farm, Dawlish

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark, possibly evidence of a ditched enclosure of later prehistoric date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 to 1996 on the south-east facing slopes to the north-west of Rixdale Farm, Dawlish.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SHINE: Prehistoric oval, single ditched enclosure north west of Rixdale Farm

• Pastscape: 1031485

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

17/1/1989 (robinson) nothing visible of linear feature which is shown by tithe map to be old field boundary. Lynchet across hedge has slight terrace below it, possibly lower half of enclosure (dprfp).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV292553.

Higher rixdale farm. Single ditched oval enclosure cut by hedge. North side visible as cropmark, recorded by f. Griffith in june 1984. Linear feature (ap).

102SE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV292555.

Vis=6/3/1997 (ea) not seen as under well developed crop. N-s linear feature may relate to field boundary on 1st ed 6" map 1891 (102se) (ea).

Aph=dap/ak 9,10(29/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos i8,9).

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(6/3/1997)/in smr.

Aph=dap/lu9-10/(7/6/1989).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 9326, DAP 9326/9 29-JUN-1984 (AK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361550.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch is visible.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6704, DAP 6704/09-10 07-JUN-1989 (LU) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361874.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZJ, Devon County Council DAP/ZJ 13-14 10-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122850.

A curvilinear cropmark of a ditch between 2 and 5m wide and circa 90m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 to 1996, on the south-east facing slopes overlooking a tributary to Dawlish Water.
The cropmark might be evidence of an oval ditched enclosure of later prehistoric date, at least 68m across. The broadening of the ditch visible on the eastern, downslope side could be indicative of an entrance ditch terminal. However, no matching ditch terminal can be identified to the south.