Name:Rectilinear Enclosures at Windthorn Cross, Ipplepen

Summary

Cropmarks formed over levelled ditches of two rectilinear enclosures of possible late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(25/11/1986).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 1890,4243-4(10/12/1946)/dcc nos 54/13-14.

S, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4794.

Raf air photos taken in december 1946 appear to show most of one, and part of another, rectilinear ditched enclosure of approx 70m side. The marks on the photographs appear like 'cropmarks' and certainly don't appear to be modern/ agricultural in origin, but the mechanism by which a mark like this could occur in december is not clear to me. The nature of the mark seems too dense for a germination mark, and the field is most probably under grass. The mechanism is mysterious, but the enclosure(s) seems real (fmg).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4243-44 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Dark cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 16-JAN-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Dark linear cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches, between 2-4m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks to the north are well-defined and define an almost complete rectilinear enclosure, circa 80m long by 75m wide, with angular corners and well-defined entrance to the south. The northeast corner of the enclosure has been truncated by a field boundary and is not visible. Cropmarks to the south are less clear, although possibly form part of a second associated rectilinear enclosure, circa 65m long by 55m wide. The form and character of the enclosures supports a late prehistoric or Romano-British date.