Name:Blackslade Farmhouse, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Blackslade farmhouse was built in the 17th century or earlier with later additions and alterations. An old longhouse with later Victorian wing where the shippon was originally. Granite rubble construction with slated roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1600 AD to 2011 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1843, Widecombe in the Moor (Cartographic). SDV290272.

Blackslade, house garden, shown on Field Number 803 on the 19th century Tihhe Map.

'Blackslade' farmhouse shown on 19th century map as a large irregular shaped building on the south side of the farmstead.

Visited on 3rd August 1979. An old longhouse with a new Victorian wing where the shippon was. In the old part there is a spiral staircase from which the plaster has been removed and revealed a 'wattle and daub' wall. The central passage was in the same position as the entrance is today. The present owner thinks the house could be 15th century but that first records could date as far back as 897. The new part of the house was added in 1869 with further additions behind added at the beginning of this century. Other features include an old water pump, trough and well. Other details: Diagram.

Balckslade farmhouse, 17th century or earlier. Additions at rear and dated wing of 1869 at front, granite rubble, red brick dressings at left-hand end. Slated roof, hipped on left. Chimneystacks on gable-walls. Cross passage plan. Two storeys. Gabled stone entrance porch of mid 19th century with shaped bargeboards.

Parker, R. W., 2008, An Historic Buildings Appraisal of Blackslade, Widecombe in the Moor (Report - Assessment). SDV345085.

Blackslade is a large house with a complex history of development. There is no evidence of fabric from the Early Medieval period. The Late Medieval house appears to have consisted of a single storey building of one room depth with a cross passage and shippon at the lower end. The hall would have been heated by a central hearth. The house was altered in the 16th - 17th century when a chimney was added in the south-western wall if the inner room. In the late 17th or early 18th century the longhouse was converted for residential use and may have been designed to accommodate an owner and a tenant farmer. The use as a double dwelling appears to have been maintained in successive phases of remodelling making communication between different parts of the building very awkward.

Blackslade farmhouse was Listed on 3rd November 1986. It was built in the 17th century or earlier with additions at rear and dated wing of 1869 at the front. Built of granite rubble with red brick dressings at left-hand end. Slated roof, hipped on left. Chimney stacks on gable walls; two more on ridge, one in rear wall and another in gable wall of 1869 wing. Plan has cross-passage with hall and parlour to right; kitchen and two other rooms to left. Two storeys. Six window front with 19th century casements, mostly with glazing-bars; sash at right hand end of ground storey. Three right-hand windows of second storey and second window from right in ground storey are older with leaded panes. Gabled stone entrance porch of mid 19th century with shaped bargeboards. Hall has fireplace with plain granite lintel in rear wall. Kitchen has fireplace with monolithic granite jambs and lintel. Rounded stair turret with stone steps at rear. Other details: LBS Number 440427.