Name:Bonehill Medieval Settlement, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

Summary

Bonehill Medieval settlement which was also known as 'Bunhill' included several tenements with farmhouses and outbuildings. Now known as 'Lower Bonehill' 'Middle Bonehill' and 'Higher Bonehill'

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

'Bonehill' shown on 19th century map.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

A long-house with cross-passage is now used in part as a barn.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX 725775. A deserted Medieval site at Lower Bonehill, Widecombe in the Moor, includes a building showing late development and enclosures in use on the present day farm

Shown on the Tithe Map Apportionment as Buildings and Mowey and used as meadow. Field number 291 on the Tithe Map. There were once four tenements at Lower Bonehill. Possibly one was a dwelling house. The barn nearest the house, now a goat shed, has carved stone corbels jutting out of the interior end wall supporting a dressed lintel. In the hayloft above there is a stone lampstand. The end wall outside this barn is of two different masonry types. The next barn, which contains the old shippen floor, removed from Lower Bonehill, has a blocked doorway on the east end wall. Beside this there is a large granite slab standing on its side. There is another similar sized slab incorporated in the south east corner of the opposing barn. These slabs could have been the sides to an old hearth. From the same end wall of this building one can trace the contunuation of walls, which once could have been the living quarters of a dwelling house. Traces of two old yards outside Lower Bonehill itself. Another barn marked on Tithe Map has completely disappeared. Other details: Volume 1.

Whitten, E. H. T., 2009, Bonehill: Evolution of a Dartmoor Hamlet, 101 (Monograph). SDV348680.

Lower Bonehill comprised two tenements prior to 1800 and both were referred to as 'Bonneyhill'. Other details: Figure 35.