Name:Chittleford Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Chittleford farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned from the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XV - 1200 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

'Chittleford' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as two large irregular shaped buildings with several smaller buildings. The Apportionment lists Field Number 865 as 'House & Yard' and Field Number 864 as 'Barn & Yard'.

'Chittleford' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings and several enclosures on both sides of the road.

Chittleford shown on early 20th century map.

Chittleford is first mentioned in 1244 in as 'Chytilford', by 1303 it had become 'Chitelford' and again it changed to 'Chetelford' in 1443 in the court rolls. Probably derived from the old english 'cietel' meaning 'kettle, cauldron' the reference being to the rapid rushing stream here at the spot where there is now a bridge on the road from Dunstone to Chittleford.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol i (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

A 'Chilston' is referred to in a document of the 15th century in a list of the lord's tenents of Teh Manor.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Chittleford (Un-published). SDV352501.

Chittleford farmstead listed.