Name:Bittleford Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Bittleford farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned from the 10th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Long irregular shaped building shown on 19th century Tithe Map on the west side of an irregular shaped yard with a small rectangular building to the north. The Apportionment for 'Bittleford' lists Field Number 968 as 'House and Yard'.

'Bittleford' farmstead shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped group of adjoining buildings on the west side of an irregular shaped yard.

Bittleford was mentioned as 'Bitelanwyrthe' in 956, as 'Bittelworthi' and 'Bitelleworth' in 1277, 'Bytelworthi' in 1333 and 'Bittelford Yeat' in 1587.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol i 34 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Field Number 969 shown on the Tithe Map Apportionment as 'House and Garden' and are now barns.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Bittleford (Un-published). SDV352501.

Bittleford farmstead with a longhouse.

Bittleford and Bittleford Farm shown on modern mapping.