Name:Woodpecker Inn, Ugborough

Former Inn, Ugborough. Demolished in 2009

'carew arms' indicated on os 6" (1906) ph on os 6" (1969).(os).

Des=os 6" (1906) sheet 120sw.

Des=anon(checklist?).

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

"the carew arms" at glazebrook. At the junction of the exeter-plymouth road, the a38, with the avonwick(totnes) road. The whole area has changed completely with the development of the a38 in the 1970s. Now a pub, the building is a nondescript structure of late 19th or early 20th century. Probably on or near the site of an earlier inn. The road which was the a38 until the new road development in the 1970s was a turnpike in the late 18th century. Parts of it are believed to have been built even later in the turnpike period. The road to avonwick along the avon valley was also built quite late, but was important enough to have milestones placed along it from totnes. It is therefore probable that the inn dates from the late turnpike period - early 19th century. In 1974, the inn was renamed "the woodpecker".(anon).