Name:House at Bittleford known as Windwhistle

Summary

House probably dating to the late 19th century, reputedly by architect Sir Guy Dawber. Said to have originally been two cottages. Deeds go back to 1898. Recorded in 1979 as tile-hung and thatched, in good order.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Small house visible on the Tithe Map. Bittleford Tithe Map Apportionment lists Field Number 950 as 'House and Garden' (Bittleford estate).

'Bittleford Cottages' shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Linehan, C. D., 1962, A forgotten Manor at Widecombe in the Moor, 474 (Article in Serial). SDV288170.

Windwhistle is the site of the old house at Bittleford.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

'Windwhistle' is shown on the Ordnance Survey historic map (1964).

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol I, 26 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(6/7/1979) 'Windwhistle', modern name. According to the owner it is at least a hundred years old. It used to be two cottages. It is now tile-hung and thatched. In good order. Deeds go back to 1898.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 SW THE-MORE 6/220 Windwhistle - - II
House. Late C19 or very early C20, reputedly by Guy Dawber. Solid, slatehung walls. Thatched roof. Plan consists of a single range, 2 rooms deep. 2 storeys, with single-storey projection at either end. 2-window front to road, dominated by a massive, half-hipped dormer gable. Casement windows, irregularly placed, with glazing-bars. Round-arched granite doorway with three-quarter-round moulding to right.

House is depicted on the modern mapping as 'Windwhistle'.