Name:Higher Aish Cottages, Poundsgate

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Higher ash, house shown on the Tithe map of 1843.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol i 5 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(Visited in June 1979) This house is now two cottages.

WIDECOMBE-IN- POUNDSGATE SX 77 SW THE-MOOR 6/254 Nos.1 and 2 Higher Aish Cottages-GV II
Pair of cottages, formerly a farmhouse. Mid to late C17, with additions at the rear. Stone walls covered with roughcast. Asbestos-slated roof, formerly thatched. Granite ashlar chimneystack on right-hand gable; rendered stack, with offsets and thatch weatherings, projecting from left-hand gable-wall. 2-room plan with remains of a shippon at right-hand end. 2 storeys. 2-window front; all windows have C20 metal casements. Panels of slate-hanging between upper and lower-storey windows; slates on right covered with cement, those on left apparently renewed. There appear to be similar, but smaller panels above the upper-storey windows. Gabled entrance- porch off-centre to left; this doorway may be a later insertion. In right-hand side-wall an old plank door; above it a wooden hood with hipped slated roof. To right the stone rear wall of former shippon survives, with doorway immediately adjoining the house. Interior: of No. 2 (to right) has chamfered upper-floor beam with scroll-stops. Ground-floor fireplace has jambs of squared granite blocks; lintel rebuilt in brick. Roof-trusses, extending over No. 1, appear to be original; heavy, well-made timbers with gouged carpenter's marks, collars pegged to face of principal rafters, the latter having slots for thatching spars on their backs. There is a stone wall between the cottages in the ground storey, but only a timber-framed wall in the upper storey and none at all in the roof-space. Interior of No. 1 not inspected. Source: information from Mrs F Wilkinson.