Name:Farmhouse at Broadaford, Widecombe in the Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

TA, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1487.

Broadaford, field no 1292 houses and garden (ta).

1906, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV293716.

'broadaford' shown on os 6" (1954) map (os). Vis=20/7/1979 (dcra). Broadaford house, two types of stonework, dated 1600. New windows put in in 1972. Thatched until 1963. Lean-to porch taken out by present owner. Large hearth inside. In the north end of house in the front walls, there is a slotted stone, which was once an old door jam. Piggeries converted into kitchen etc in the 1930's. Small thatched building in the garden was once the privy and fed by the leat running behind it which also fed the house well. Some of the farm buildings fell into disrepair in the 1930's. The central part of the line of outbuildings, marked on the tithe map have fallen down. Remains of old roundhouse behind the barns. It is a semicircular excavation cut into the hillside at the back of the barn. New barns and covered yards built in field no 1383 (dcra). Vis='broadford' marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Des=tithe map and apportionment(1843).

Dcra widecombe survey(1979)vol i 68.