Name:Bridge Meadow, Blackaton

Summary

'Bridge Meadow', shown as meadow on the Tithe Map. Recorded in 1979 during the Widecombe Survey; pasture/marsh. The field now called Bridge Meadow also incorporates 'Well Meadow'. Once divided into three strips according to the farmer. Traces of the old boundaries are still visible. A stream runs at the bottom of the field but there is no evidence of an old bridge crossing it. The present bridge is of iron and therefore cannot be responsible for the ancient name. The stream is so small that it was more than likely forded.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FIELD (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1843 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, [1843], plot 1213 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol I, 42. (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

'Bridge Meadow', field no. 1213, shown as meadow on the Tithe Map.
(01/08/1979) Pasture/marsh. The field now called Bridge Meadow also incorporates Well Meadow too. Once divided into three strips according to the farmer. Traces of the old boundaries are still visible. A stream runs at the bottom of the field but there is no evidence of an old bridge crossing it. The present bridge is of iron and therefore cannot be responsible for the ancient name. The stream is so small that it was more than likely forded.