Name:Lower Blackaton Farmhouse, Widecombe

Summary

Farmhouse, formerly a longhouse. 16th or 17th century with lean-to addition at rear of house part; shippon end remodelled as living accommodation in mid 20th century. Granite rubble with slate roof; 1946 photo shows shippon end with considerably lower roof-level. Depicted as 'Higher Blackdown' on 1840s Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as 'Higher Blackdown' farm. (1218 on apportionment).

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol I, 41 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 1/8/1979 Lower Blackaton is the present house. The owner thinks it could be 16th century. The granite frame of the window above the porch is moulded. Slate roof. Lean-to extension north from the living quarters end. There are the ruins of a building with a central passage beyond the yard of the present house which is marked on the tithe map and could have been a barn.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 67 NE THE-MOOR 1/187 Lower Blackaton Farmhouse - II
Farmhouse, formerly a longhouse. C16 or C17 with lean-to addition at rear of house part; shippon end remodelled as living accommodation in mid C20. Granite rubble. Slated roof; 1946 photo shows shippon end with considerably lower roof-level. Chimneystacks on each gable and just behind ridge, off-centre to left; the 2 left- hand stacks have thatch weatherings. Plan consists of through-passage (rear door now blocked) with 2 rooms to left separated by a staircase. Former shippon has opposing front and back doors (now blocked or converted to windows) at the end next to the passage. 2 storeys; lean-to single-storeyed. 6-window front; C20 casements with glazing-bars. 2-storeyed entrance-porch with chamfered stone doorway and moulded stone window in second storey having hood-mould. Interior: hall fireplace, backing on to through-passage, has hollow-moulded granite jambs and lintel. Source: 1946 photo in National Monuments Record, London.