Name:Six Granite Columns at Indio House, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Six granite columns, apparently re-set as garden ornaments. The two columns nearest the house are 16th or 17th century, the other four may be a little later. They may come from an earlier house on this site but there is no evidence for this.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:district of teignbridge/(1986)11.

Des=allan, j. /pers comm(6/11/1981).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV329877.

Indio. Six granite columns re-set as garden ornaments. First two have moulded bases and capitals and untapered shafts, these are of 16th or 17th century date. The other four are taller with tapered shafts and possibly a little later. All have been modified in some way. No evidence that they are from pre-1850 indio house (doe). Vis=estimated -/-/1978 (allan) architectural fragments look as though they are from a medieval ecclesiastical site and it is difficult to see that they would have been brought from elsewhere.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, Indio, Bovey Tracey, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV347711.

The origin of the granite columns is uncertain but they may have come from an earlier house on the site.

Clark, J., 2013, Indio House (Un-published). SDV357813.

East of the house is an attractive rose parterre garden with six listed granite columns standing amidst circular and crescent flowerbeds in the Victorian style.

6 Columns in Garden about 15m south-east of Indio House. 6 granite columns, apparently re-set as garden ornaments. The 2 columns nearest the house are C16 or C17; the other 4 may be a little later. The first 2 columns, only about 2 metres high, have untapered shafts with moulded bases and capitals; a granite ball has been placed on top of each one. Beyond them is a row of 4 taller columns with tapered shafts; the left-hand column has its original moulded granite base, but the bases of the other 3 appear to be made of bricks and cement. Each of the 4 columns has a mushroom-like granite cap of later date, the 2 left-hand caps having granite balls on top. There is no evidence that the columns come from the pre-1850 house at Indio.