Name:Dockwell farmhouse, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Dockwell farmhouse, early or mid 19th century two storey house, granite rubble construction with slated roof. Outbuilding roofed with corrugated iron. Porch with granite columns in centre similar to those at Uphill and Ponsworthy House.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Dockwell, field no 1336, court, houses etc shown on Tithe Map.

French, H., 1963, Field Names in Widecombe in the Moor, 159 (Article in Serial). SDV340274.

Other details: H. French listed in source details?.

Site visited 13/7/1979. An old longhouse with 18th century additions, similar pillared porches found at Uphill and Ponsworthy House. Keyed granite arches in the front of the house. Opposite the house is an ancient granite-built shippon which was formerly thatched, with a loft over; in the 1950s the walls were apparently lowered and a new roof put on. Other details: Vol II.

Devon County Council, 1990, PU, 1-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV293395.

Farmhouse and outbuilding. Early or mid 19th century. Granite rubble. House has slated roof; outbuilding covered with corrugated iron. House has stone stack with thatch weatherings on right-hand gable; another on ridge, almost at left-hand gable. Double-depth plan to house; rear section under catslide roof. Two storeys. House has 3-window symmetrical front; sash windows. Porch with granite columns in centre; hood replaced. 6-panel door, the two lowest panels flush. Outbuilding has two doorways with flat arches having roughly-shaped granite voussoirs. Row of pigeon- holes under eaves. Two ventilation slits, and others in right-hand gable-wall (description 1986). Other details: LB UID: 440602.